Enter your keyword

How to Get a Chinese Visa for Filipinos

China is a big country that requires multiple trips to see it in its entirety. The country has a rich culture and a storied past that dates back centuries. I've been to the country multiple times and have cumulatively stayed the longest here compared to the other countries I've been to. If you are a Filipino passport holder, here's how you get a Chinese tourist visa.


Visa Guide



BASIC REQUIREMENTS 
  1. Passport valid for another 6 months with at least one blank page. You should also provide a photocopy of the emergency contact and information page.
  2. Fill out the application form and sign it; you can get it here: FORM. Fill out everything, put "N/A" if it doesn't apply to you.
  3. Provide two color photos and affix one on the form. The picture you give must be within 6 months. The specs are front view, white background and measures 48mm x 33mm. The photo studio you get the picture from knows what to do once you tell them it is for a Chinese visa.
  4. Travel itinerary
  5. Accommodation booking
  6. Flight tickets (providing a reservation is OK)

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRST-TIMERS

If it's your first time applying for a visa, you'll need to provide the following:

  1. BIR-stamped Income Tax Return Form
  2. Professional ID/Student ID (if applicable)
  3. Certificate of Employment showing length of tenure and salary
  4. Bank Certificate (bring the receipt of payment)
  5. 6 months Bank Statement 


SECOND TIME APPLYING?

For second time applicants, you still need to submit the basic requirements plus the following:
  1. Photocopy of previous Chinese visa
  2. Travel itinerary
  3. Airline tickets
  4. Accommodation booking

VISA FEES

  • Single entry visa P1400
  • Double entry visa P2100
  • 6 months multi-entry visa P2800
  • Over 6 months multi-entry visa P4200
The regular processing time is 4 working days. If you want express service (release on the 3rd day), you need to pay an extra P1100. Rush service releases visas in the 2nd day, this costs P1700. First time applicants can't avail the express and rush services. 

The address of the Chinese Embassy is: 

2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila

Office hours are: 9:00AM to 11:00AM Monday to Friday

You can check their website here: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/visas/t960523.htm

TIPS WHEN APPLYING

  • Try to go early because the line can take long. 
  • Bring a book or something to pass the time while waiting.
  • You can send a proxy to submit your documents for you. I was told only immediate family members can act as proxies unless you are submitting via travel agency or through your company.
  • Double check if you have all the documents before going to the embassy.
If You Want to Make an Early Booking



You don't have to book right away, you can wait for the visa before paying for anything.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Recommended

Follow by Email