Enter your keyword

How to Get a South Korean Tourist Visa for Filipinos

South Korea is a popular destination for many Filipinos and Filipinas. K-pop, Koreanovelas and movies are some of the reasons for visiting this country. Getting a tourist visa is easy and straightforward for those who are planning to visit.


Visa Requirements

The Basics
  1. Completed application form (click here). Fill out the form in CAPITAL LETTERS, use A4 paper, sign it manually, no erasures, and leave non-applicable items blank.
  2. Colored photo (studios will know the right size when you tell them for South Korean visa). Paste it on the form.
  3. Valid passport and original copy with at least 2 blank pages.
  4. Original copy of old passports and photocopy of arrival stamps within the last 5 years.
  5. Photocopy of passport's bio page.
  6. Photocopy of the arrival stamps and visas from OECD countries (see list here)

If someone is inviting you, have them submit a letter and a copy of their passport or ID if they are Korean citizens. You'll need to submit a Korean business permit, if the invite is from company in Korea. The letter must include the following information: purpose and length of stay, contact details and address of the place where you'll stay. Also include the contact details of the person who invited you. Include a short guarantee that you'll follow the rules of Korea and will not violate the terms of your visa.

The application process takes more than 30 business days now, so plan your trip ahead and apply early like more than a month before your scheduled flights.

The Specifics


Employees must submit the following:

  1. Original certificate of employment that includes the date you were hired, contact information of the employer, applicant's position, and salary.
  2. Original bank certificate.
  3. Original or certified true copy of your passbook or bank statements for the last three months.
  4. ITR (BIR Form 2316)
  5. Photocopy of your IBP or PRC Card if you have one. 

Self-employed individuals must submit the following:

  1. A photocopy of the Mayor's Permit or Business Permit
  2. ITR or form 2316
  3. Original personal bank certificate
  4. A photocopy of your business registration from the SEC or DTI
  5. Certified true copy or original bank statements or passbook
  6. Copy of PRC or IBP Card

For students:

  1. Photocopy of the school ID
  2. Original school certificate
  3. A copy of the NSO birth certificate
  4. If parents are employed, include the ITR or form 2316 and original certificate of employment
  5. Self-employed parents must provide a copy of the business registration from the SEC or DTI
  6. Original bank certificate of the parents
  7. Bank statement of the parents
  8. A copy of the parents' marriage certificate

For stay at home dads and moms:

  1. Spouse's original bank certificate
  2. Spouse's bank statement for three months
  3. If your spouse has a job, he or she must submit a certificate of employment and ITR or BIR Form 2316
  4. Photocopy of NSO marriage certificate
  5. For self-employed spouses, provide a business registration from DTI or SEC, a copy of the business permit or mayor's permit and a copy of the ITR with BIR stamp or a Form 2316 with receipt 

For the elderly:

  1. Copy of the senior citizen ID
  2. Bank statement for the last three months
  3. Original personal bank statement





Applying for the Visa



You can no longer go to the embassy and apply on your own, you must go through a travel agency to apply for you. The accredited agency list is found here. Once you find the agency you want, submit all the requirements listed above and wait for the decision. You can claim your passport at the agency you applied in. Fees for processing vary from P500 to P1500.

Travel Agency


I would recommend Earth Explorers Travel and Tours for your visa application, contact them via:


Read more about my trip around Seoul by clicking here: Seoul travel guide.

If You Plan to Make an Early Reservation


You don't have to book immediately, you can wait until you get your visa.


1 comment:

  1. Pretty! This was an extremely wonderful article. Thanks for supplying this information.

    ReplyDelete

Recommended

Tags

Follow by Email